Sameera retains Decathlon Title
By Leslie Fernando
ATHLETICS: The holder M. Sameera of Sri Lanka Air Force retained the
Decathlon Title Collecting 5700 points at the penultimate day of the
86th National Athletic Championships held at the Sugathadasa Stadium
yesterday.
Krishantha C. Muthukuda of Mercantile AA took the second position
with 4639 points while L. C. P. Piumal of SL Air Force was placed third
with 4625 points.
M. Sameera's placings in the Decathlon Championship 100 metres 3rd,
Long Jump, 2nd, shot putt, 2nd, High Jump 1st, 400 metres 2nd, 110
metres Hurdles 1st, Discus Throw 1st, Pole Vault 1st, Javelin Throw 1st,
1500 metres 2nd.
Results of the events worked off:
800 metres Women: 1. B. N . G. Rajapakse - SL Army 2:10, 2. N. M. C.
Dilrukshi - SL Army - 2:10, 3. K. L. L. Gunawardena SL Air Force -
2:12:32.
10000 m - Women: 1. D. A. Inoka - Sri Lanka Army 38:10:71 sec, 2. H.
M. H. Gunarathne - Sri Lanka Army 38:14:86 sec, 3. B. G. L. Bogahawatta
- Sri Lanka Navy 38:31:82 sec.
10000 M - Men: 1. T. M. E. Thennakoon - Sri Lanka Army 31:34:43 sec,
2. D. L. Samarajeewa - Sri Lanka Army 31:38:01 sec, 3. L. W. V. Roshan
De Mel - Sri Lanka Army 31:47:84 sec.
Pole Vault - Men: 1. A. C. Fernando - Sri Lanka Army 4.40 m, 2. M. T.
R. P. Perera - Sri Lanka Army 4.30 m, 3. K. K. Balasooriya - Sri Lanka
Air Force 4.20 m.
100 M - Hurdles - Women: 1. B. G. L. Maduwanthi - Unattached 15:13
sec, 2. Shiney Mahaliyana - Lanka Lions Sports Club 16:08 sec.
110 M. Hurdles - Men: 1. G. H. R. Priyantha - Sri Lanka Air Force
15:44 sec, 2. W. M. S. B. Weerasinghe - Sri Lanka Army 15:49 sec, 3. H.
R. Ratnayake - Sri Lanka Army 15:50 sec.
110 M Hurdles - Decathlon: 1. M. Sameera - Sri Lanka Air Force 15:70
sec, 2. L. C. P. Piumal - Sri Lanka Air Force 17:15 sec, 3. Krishantha
C. Muthukuda - Marcantile Athletic Federation 18:86 sec.
Triple Jump - Men: 1. M. G. C. N. Gamage - Sri Lanka Army 15:87 m, 2.
S. D. C. S. Weerasinghe - Marcantile Athletic Federation 15:54 m, 3. I.
D. S. S. Jayasingha - Sri Lanka Army 15:02 m.
Shot Put - Men: 1. W. U. L. O. R. Perera - Sri Lanka Air Force 13:67
m, 2. T. S. Wanniarachchi - Sri Lanka Air Force 13:63 m, 3. Dilum
Srinath Perera - Colombo DAA 13:10 m.
High Jump - Women: 1. Priyansika Maduwanthi - Kurunegala DAA 1:77m,
2. L. H. D. Vinodani - Sri Lanka Army 1:72 m, 3. Sajani Madushika -
Lanka Lions 1:67 m.
|