37th National Sports Festival:
Chaminda, Samanmalee set up new records
by Yasaratne GAMAGE
Chaminda Wijekoon of UVA Province and D A S Samanmalee of Western
Province set up new meet records in men’s and women’s 1500 metres while
North Western Province entered the record book for women’s 4 x400 relay
on the final day of the 37th National Sports Festival at Mahinda
Rajapaksa International sports Complex, Diyagama.
Wijekoon clocked a timing of 3. 44.16 minutes to erase his previous
record in 2006. Samanmalee bettered the previous
Timing of N M C Dilrukshi’s which she recorded last year. NWP women’s
relay team clocked 4.25.06 minutes to surpass the previous record of
western province which they set up in 1998.
Western Province won the President’s Trophy obtaining 81 golds, 52
silver and 45 bronze. North Western Province emerged runners-up while
Central province was positioned third.
Manjula Kumara was adjudged the best athlete and Chandrika Subashini
of Wayamba Priovince won the best women’s athlete award.
The festival concluded with 20 new meet records in weight lifting,
eight in athletics and six new meet records in swimming. One Sri Lanka
record was equalled.
Sports Minister Mahindananda Aluthgamage gave away the awards at the
awards ceremony.
[Event results]
10,000 M (Women’s) Final - 1. B.G.L.A. Bogahawatta (CP) 35:32.66, 2.
D.A. Inoka (CP) 36:40.07, 3. L.H.S. Anusha (Uva) 36:50.53.
5,000 m (Men’s) Final - 1. D.L. Samarajeewa (CP) 14:42.05, 2. K.G.R.S.
Kumara (Uva) 14:45.81, 3. N.M.C. Chathuranga (Uva) 15:01.58.
Triple jump (Men’s) Final - 1. B.M.S. Danils (WP) 15.82M, 2. I.D.S.S.
Jayasinghe (SGP) 15.53M, 3. G.P.S. Udayanga (SP) 15.30M.
Shot put (Men’s) final - 1. W.A.T. Sampath (SP) 14.59M, 2. A.J.D.
Perera (EP) 13.57M, 3. U.S.P.N. Battage (SP) 12.63M.
High jump (Women’s) Final - 1. R.K.A.P. Maduwanthi (NWP) 1.76M, 2.
D.K. Ranasinghe (WP) 1.74M, 3. L.G.A.T Vinodani (SP) 1.74M.
110 m Hurdles (Men’s) Final - 1. K.W. Randima (WP) 14.65, 2. W.M.S.D.
Weerasinghe (SGP) 14.87, 3. A.M.P.S. Atthanayake (CP) 14.89.
100 m Hurdles (Women’s) Final - 1. D.A.H. Wijesinghe (SGP) 14.40, 2.
D. Priyadharshani (WP) 15.09, 3. G.A.L.S. Dayananda (SGP) 15.12.
400 m (Men’s) Final - 1. K.K. Kalhara (NCP) 47.45, 2. E.D.L.D. Aloka
(WP) 47.78, 3. P.S. Amarasekara (UVA) 47.81.
400 m (women’s) final - 1. R.M.C.S. Ranasinghe (NWP) 53.49, 2. E.W.U.
Rathnakumari (CP) 54.78, 3. B.D.G. Pathmakumari (NWP) 55.4.
100 m (Men’s) Final - 1. S. Ambepitiya (WP) 10.63, 2. J.A.N.S.
Jayathilake (UVA) 11.01, 3. K.U.K.U. Ssnjeewa (NCP) 11.01.
100 m (Women’s) Final - 1. M.J.C.C. Silva (NWP) 12.31, 2. P.D.Y.N.
Abeywickrama (CP) 12.42, 3. P.K.P.B. Pathmanjalee (SGP) 12.43.
1,500 m (Men’s) Final - 1. C. Wijekoon (UVA) 3:44.16, 2. P.S. Chamil
(SP) 3:49.02, 3. C.S. Somawardena (SGP) 3.53.99.
1,500 m (Women’s) Final - 1. D.A.S. Samanmalee (NWP) 4:25.06*, 2.
W.K.L.A. Nimalee (SP) 4:26.28, 3. G.T.A. Abeyrathna (SP) 4.26.53.
4x400m Relay (Men’s) Final - 1. CP 3:45.21*, 2. WP 3:48.22, 33. SP
3:50.73.
4x400m Relay (women) Final - 1. NWP 3:45.21*, 2. WP 3:48.22, 3. SP
3:50.73. |