Sunday Observer Online
   

Home

Sunday, 15 May 2011

Untitled-1

observer
 ONLINE


OTHER PUBLICATIONS


OTHER LINKS

Marriage Proposals
Classified
Government Gazette

At Sir John Tarbat Athletic Meet:

Two new records set up



D. M. Madushka Milan of Rajasinghe MV, Hanwella winning the boys under 20 high jump event at the Sir John Tarbat Senior National Athletic Championship conducted at the Sugathadasa Stadium yesterday. Pic. Chintaka Kumarasinghe

Two new meet records were established on day one of the 81st Sir John Tarbat Senior Athletic Championship conducted at the Sugathadasa Stadium yesterday.

Samal Ranasinghe of Maris Stella College, Negombo broke a 17-year-old record in the boys under-20 long jump event with a leap of (7.22m) previously held by Gayan Chandika (7.22m) of Harischandra College, Negombo in 1994.

In the girls under-18 high jump event H.M.N. Madushani of Sir John Kothelawela, Kurunegala cleared 1.74 metres to create a new meet record erasing the previous 1.68m by Lahiruni Pieris of Devi Balika Vidyalaya in 2005.

Results - Finals

5,000m boys under-20: 1. Y.G. Wijesinghe (Ratnayake MV, Walalla) 16.36.0, 2. N.M.C. Chaturanga (Welimada National School) 16.36, 3. M.G. Madusanka (J.R. Jayawardene MV, Dummaladeniya) 16.40.0.

5,000m girls under-20: 1. H.M. Seneviratne (Sri Rahula, Katugastota) 19.25.2, 2. A. Sewandi (Rajapaksa MV, Weeraketiya) 20.2.2, 3. Y.M. Kumari (Ratnayake MV, Walalla) 20.11.7.

3,000m girls under-18: 1. K.D. Kumarage (Ambatenna, Pushpadana MV) 10.59.7, 2. W.M. Wijeratne (Ambatenna, Pushpadana MV) 11.7.7, 3. J.L. Priyadhrashini (Sri Rahula, Katugasthota) 11.15.0.

3,000m boys under-18: 1. W. Madushan (Lunuwatte MV, Welimada) 9.33.7, 2. G.H. de Silva (A. Ratnayake MV, Walalla) 9.37.3, 3. M.I.S. Rajapakse (Sri Rahula, Katugasthota) 9.37.6.

Shot put girls under-20: 1. Dushanthi Rashmika (Sumana BV, Ratnapura) 10.48m, 2. W.P. Chandrasiri (Furguson BV, Ratnapura) 8.45m, 3. U. Hasaranga (Holy Cross, Gampaha) 8.38m.

Discuss throw boys under-20: 1. S.M. Dilshan (Ananda, Colombo) 39.19m, 2. W.M. Wijesinghe (Ranabima Royal, Peradeniya) 37.19m, 3. G.S. Lekamge (St. Maryís, Kegalle) 36.16m.

Javelin throw under-16 girls: 1. Indunil Hansika (Sumana BV, Ratnapura) 29.91m, 2. Zeenath Imitiaz (Buddhist Ladies) 27.77m, 3. Kushinara Herath (St. Bridgetís, Col) 26.92m.

High jump under-18 girls: 1. H.M. Mudhushani (Sir John Kothelawela BV, Kurunegala) 1.74m (New meet record),

2. R.P. Harischandra (Dheerananda MV, Pilimathalawa) 1.60m, 3. T.Y. Udangamuwa (Christ Church, Matale) 1.58m.

Long Jump boys under-20: 1. Samal Ranasinghe (Maris Stella, Negombo) 7.57m, 2. A.D. Fernando (Joseph Vaz) 7.15m, 3. R.W. Bandara (Dharmaraja, Kandy) 6.86m.

Shot put boys under-16: 1. S.A.K. Deshan (St. Benedictís, Colombo) 13.05, 2. B. VanTwest (St. Peterís, Colombo) 13.00, 3. A.P. Jayawardena (Ananda, Chilaw) 12.99m.

 

EMAIL |   PRINTABLE VIEW | FEEDBACK

Kapruka
Donate Now | defence.lk
www.apiwenuwenapi.co.uk
LANKAPUVATH - National News Agency of Sri Lanka
Telecommunications Regulatory Commission of Sri Lanka (TRCSL)
www.army.lk
www.news.lk
www.defence.lk
 

| News | Editorial | Finance | Features | Political | Security | Sports | Spectrum | Montage | Impact | World | Obituaries | Junior | Magazine |

 
 

Produced by Lake House Copyright © 2011 The Associated Newspapers of Ceylon Ltd.

Comments and suggestions to : Web Editor