Kannangara MV stun Trinity:
St.Peter’s, Kingswood and Rajans impress on day one
Defending champions Dharmaraja, Kingswood and St. Peter’s came up
with impressive performances on the first day of the schools Under-20
Rugby Sevens worked off at the Royal Sports Complex yesterday.
The only upset of the day was the stunning 24-7 win by lowly placed
C.W.W. Kannangara MV, Borella over Trinity College, Kandy.
The Rajans launched their campaign with a convincing 24-nil win over
Ananda, but in their next outing against Wesley they faced a fierce
challenge with the Colombo school taking a 17-14 lead before the Rajans
came back storming to win by 21-17 by scoring a converted try a few
minutes before the final whistle. Skipper Rochana Hettiarachchi,
Buvaneka Unamboowe, Thilina Wijesinghe and Dilantha Madushanka excelled
for the Rajans. Last year’s runners-up Kingswood College, Kandy scored
two runaway wins over Lalith Athulathmudali MV 31-0 and Prince of Wales
32-7 with Aruna Perera, D.M. Wijesinghe and Romesh Premathilleke giving
of their best.
The Peterites who clinched the under-18 rugby title a fortnight ago
trounced Maliyadeva (50-0) and then overcame Lumbini MV by 24-7. Skipper
Shan Weerakkody, Dilanka Perera, Anuradha Herath, Jerome Canute and
Praveen de Silva gave a dazzling display for the Peterites.
Royal College, Colombo also won both their matches by beating Royal,
Panadura (43-0) and Mahanama (22-12).
Skipper Rimzi Jamaldeen, Nimshan Jayawardena and Bhanuka Gamage came
up with a fine display for the Reid Avenue School.
Trinity College, Kandy who fielded a virtual under-18 side paid the
penalty when they were humbled by C.W.W. Kannangara MV, Borella by 24-7
who began playing the game only a few years ago.
Another strong contender for the title Isipatana College drew a bye
into the quarter-finals with both their opponents S. Thomas’ College,
Mount Lavinia and Carey having withdrawn from the tournament.
Cup Championship quarter-finals:
8.40 a.m. - Royal, Colombo vs Dharmaraja
9.00 a.m. - St. Peter’s vs C.W.W. Kannangara MV
9.20 a.m. - Isipatana vs D.S. Senanayake
9.40 a.m. - Kingswood vs Nalanda
Bowl Championship quarter-finals:
10.00 a.m. - Mahanama vs Wesley
10.20 a.m. - Lumbini vs Trinity
10.40 a.m. - Piliyandala MMV drew a bye
11.00 a.m. - Science vs Prince of Wales.
|