Junior cricketers from Weeraketiya and Tangalle picked for further
training
By Lal Gunasekera
CRICKET: Forty under privileged young cricketers from
Weeraketiya and Tangalle in the Hambantota district were picked by the
Tony Opatha International Cricket Academy for further training for a
period of five years.
The Chairman and Chief Executive Director of the Academy, Tony Opatha,
told the Sunday Observer that they organised this coaching clinic to
coincide with President Mahinda Rakapaksa's one-year in office and also
his 61st birthday. There were 450 youngsters on the first day at
Weeraketiya and 250 on the second day at Tangalle.
"There are 20 in both groups (under-13 and under-15) that were picked
by a panel of coaches headed by Lanthra Fernando and also Sujith
Paranavithana, Lakshman Ranasinghe, Manjula Rajakaruna, Trishen Nonis,
Tuan Rahaman, Roy Bishop under my supervision.
The training will be conducted on weekends in Tangalle, Weeraketiya
and Hambantota and we plan to visit the Hambantota district again in the
near future to pick 40 more talented youngsters" said Opatha.
Under - 13
Batsmen - M. K. Sandeep, W. K. Charith, Nadeera Madushanka
(all from Weeraketiya Central), Niranjan Dassanayake, W. D. Madawa,
Suranka Deshapriya (from Rajapakse MV), Fast bowlers: W. A. Hirantha
Lakshan, K. A. Dasun Aravinda, L. B. Sanka Jayamaha (from Hudumuldeniya
MV), Thanuka Asanga, D. S. Danuka, W. K. Randika Dilshan (from Tangalle
National Boy's School), Spinners: Mahesh Chathuranga (Kotawaya MV),
Nuwan Udayakumara (Middeniya Navoda Pasela), H. M. Dasun Madushan (Middeniya
MV), D. M. B. Tushan Sameera (Beliatta MV), W. A. Emilka, Sadaru
Suranjaya (Rajapakse MV), Wicket-Keepers: Mohamed Aflar (Tangalle Boy's
School) and P. A. Ruwan Kumara (Abeysekeragama MV)
Under-15
Batsmen - Isuru Anurudha (Dhammananda MV), Lahiru Dilshan (Middeniya
MV), Praneeth Siriwardene (Abeysekeragama MV), G. B. Isuru Malsha (Tangalle
MV), Chanaka Gayan (Gemunu MV), R. P. Samidu Rangana (Kadulupokuna
Vidyalaya), Fast bowlers: K. P. Pasidu, A. N. P. Ratnayake (Tangalle
MV), L. G. Chamal Priyanath (Mahanaga National School), M. Kumarasiri (Medapangoda
MV), G. A. Madusanka, Thilina Madushan (Rajapakse Central College),
Spinners: Dinesh Lakmal (Radaliyagama MV), Nuwan Udayanga Kumara (Megasara
Navoda Pasela), H. G. Chathuranga (Middeniya National School), K. A.
Nadeera (Rajapakse Central College), L. A. Sajith Priyankara (Bowela
Central), W. A. Chanka Dinusha (Abeysekeragama MV), Wicket-Keepers:
Mohamed Aflar (Tangalle Boy's School) and P. A. Ruwan Kumara (Abeysekeragama
MV). |