Award winners
The awards presentation ceremony of the English Oratorical Contest
jointly conducted by the Lyceum International School, Nugegoda and Mohan
Lal Grero Foundation within 62 free English classes conducted by Lyceum
International School, Nugegoda in the Colombo district was held
recently.
Nearly 20,000 students learn English at these classes and 1,100
students from grades 1 to 10 participated in the initial competitions.
One hundred and twenty competitors were selected for the finals.
The
best speaker from each class received Rs. 10,000 in cash and a gold
medal, while the second received Rs. 5,000 in cash and a silver medal.
Rs. 3000 in cash and a bronze medal were won by those placed third.
Here are the results of the oratorical contest (the first, second and
third are given in that order): Grade 1 - Purindu Paranawithana, Ahamed
Maharoof (Kotte CMS), Ekeel Doole (Paramadamma Chethiya Pirivena); Grade
2 - Dinani Shatwari (Kotte CMS), Priyan Kaushal (De La Salle School,
Mattakkuliya), Waruni Ruwannya (Sankapali Viharaya, Kollonnawa); Grade 3
- D. M. Dehot (Salawanodyaramaya, Kaduwela), Amanda Roshini (Horahewa
Sanasa Hall, Kaduwela), S. M. Balasuriya (Bodhirukkaramaya, Kaduwela);
Grade 4 - Tharushi Kotalawala (Sasanawardana Daham Pasala - Homagama),
Prabodika Umashi (Y.M.B.A. Dehiwala), W. D. Keerthiratne (Liyasweliwatte
Community Centre, Homagama); Grade 5 - Tharindu Senaviratne (Heenatikumbura
Purana Viharaya, Kaduwela), Binesha Sanduni (Sasanawardana Daham Pasala,
Homagama), V. Dinesha Perera (Salawanoddyaramaya, Malabe); Grade 6 -
Maheshi Thanika (Heenatikumbura Purana Viharaya, Kaduwela), Narthana
Kavindhi (Horahena Sanasa, Kaduwela), D. M. Amali (Siridhammakittiyaramaya,
Kotte); Grade 7 - Lahiru Yasodara (Sasanawardana Daham Pasala, Homagama),
Chanchala Gayathri (Sri Mittraramaya, Mattakkuliya), Rishani Yasoda (Heenatikumbura
Purana Viharaya, Kaduwela); Grade 8 - T. N. Jayaweera (R.E.O. Ratmalana),
Kaushi Fernando (Susila Dharma Niketanaya, Hokandara), Niyomi Erandika (Heenatikumbura
Purana Viharaya, Kaduwela); Grade 9 - Amila Madusanka (Heenatikumbura
Purana Viharaya, Kaduwela), Rasha Shabhar (R.E.O. Ratmalana) and Subodha
Samarasinghe (Shalavanodyaramaya, Kaduwela).One of the winners, Amila
Madusanka is seen in action at the contest.
by Wehelle Piyathilake, Maharagama Special
Correspondent. |