Sunday Observer Online

Home

News Bar Ľ

News: One million tourists targeted this year ...           Political: British MPs cautioned against LTTE sympathisers ...          Finanacial News: Rubber growers donít reap maximum benefits -RRI Director ...          Sports: Windies eye victory after Lanka collapse ...

DateLine Sunday, 6 April 2008

Untitled-1

observer
 ONLINE


OTHER PUBLICATIONS


OTHER LINKS

Marriage Proposals
Classified
Government Gazette

Service Awards for ANCL staffers

The annual felicitation ceremony of the Associated Newspapers of Ceylon Limited was held at the Hotel Taj Samudra recently. Nine employees who had completed 35 years of service and 105 who had completed 25 years received gold sovereigns and cash awards from the Chairman of ANCL, Bandula Padmakumara and the Board of Directors.

35 years Service Awards - 2007

Seated from left (first row)
Mr. P. Polwatta (DGM - Finance), Mr. Narada Sumanaratne (DGM - Admin & HRM), Mrs. K.H. Gunawardena (Company Secretary), Mr. Upul Dissanayake (Director), Mr. Rasanga Harischandra (Director Admin & Legal), Mr. Bandula Padmakumara (Chairman & Managing Director), Mr. Chandra Nihal Ratnaike (Director Editorial), Mr. Shan Shanmuganathan (Director Finance), Mr. K.G.A.B. Amaradasa (General Manager), Mr. H.S.D.R. Karunaratne (AGM - Advertising & Web Marketing) and Mr. Rohana Aryaratne (Chief Administrative Officer).
Standing from left (second row)
Mr. B.U. Roche (Daily News Editorial), Mr. B.A. Ariyadasa (Sunday Observer Editorial), Mr. J.G. Sarathchandra (Circulation), Mr. Lal F. Gunesekera (Sunday Observer Editorial), Mr. M. Jayantha Divisekera(Photo), Mr. N.G. Jayawardena (Production), Mr. K.N.P. Rodrigo (Commercial Printing), MR. A.D. Jayaratne (Production and Mr. R.P. Chandradasa (Production).

25 Years Service Awards 2007

Seated from left (first row)
Mr. S.K. Mandalawatta (Fund Management - 25 years service), Mr. Rohana Aryaratne (Chief Administrative Officer), Mr. D.N. Wijesinghe (Training & Web Development - 25 years Service), Mr. P. Polwatte (DGM - Finance), Mr. Narada Sumanaratne (DGM - Admin & HRM), Mrs. K.H. Gunawardena (Company Secretary), Mr. Upul Dissanayake (Director), Mr. Rasanga Harischandra (Director Admin & Legal), Mr. Bandula Padmakumara (Chairman & Managing Director), Mr. Chandra Nihal Ratnaike (Director Editorial), Mr. Shan Shanmuganathan (Director Finance), Mr. K.G.A.B. Amaradasa (General Manager), Mr. D. Kamal Wijesuriya (Commercial Printing - 25 years Service), Mr. H.S.D.R. Karunaratne (AGM - Advertising & Web Marketing) and Mr. K.M.D.R.P. Jayathilake (Rotary Press - 25 years Service).
Standing from left (second row)
Mr. D.U.S. Silva (Production), Mr. H.R.S.S. Rajawardena (Internal Audit), Mr. W.D. Jayawardena (Rotary Press), Mr. R.G. Ratnapala (Transport), Mr. M.D. Karunaratne (Commercial Printing), Mr. D.N.P. Abeysinghe (Silumina Editorial), Mrs. M. Siriwardena (Wharf), Mrs. Somila Wijesinghe (Dinamina Editorial), Miss C. Dassanayake (Circulation), Mrs. Neetha Kumari Weerasinghe (Daily News Editorial), Mrs. S.N.D. Sinhabahu (Accounts), Mrs. K.L. Asoka Manel (Nawayugaya Editorial), Mrs. A.I. Gamage (Editorial Administration), Mrs. Sandra S. Thalgahagoda (Sunday Observer Editorial), Mrs. Neeliya K. Amarawansa (Supplement Division), Mrs. N.H. Jayakody (Advertising Unit 01), Mr. D.U. Jayaratne (Production), Mr. P.R. Fernando (General Administration), Mr. K. Mahinda Fernando (Production) and Mr. W. Robertson (Circulation).
Standing from left (third row)
Mr. J. Kuruppu (Electro Mechanical), Mr. R.S. de Fonseka (Internal Audit), Mr. H.D.S.P. Gunawardena (Production), Mr. J.G.D. Priyalal (Production), Mr. N.G.S. Dassanayake (Rotary Press), Mr. A.L.D. Perera (Rotary Press), Mr. L.B.N. Premarathne (Commercial Printing), Mr. W.P. Upali (Production), Mr. W.A.S.D. Perera (Despatch), Mr. P. Kahanduwaarachchi (Circulation), Mr. M.H.M. Uvais (Rotary Press), Mr. I.G. Lionel (Rotary Press), Mr. A.J. Mudannayake (Information Technology), Mr. B.D.D. Premaratne (Rotary Press), Mr. I. Dharmadasa (Rotary Press), Mr. J.A.D.G. Jayasinghe (Rotary Press), Mr. P.A.N. Konthasinghe (Production), Mr. B.V. Premaratna (Security), Mr. S. Premaratne (VDT) and Mr. M.P.N. Samaraweera (Administration Operation).
Standing from left (fourth row)
Mr. L. Jayasooriya (Record Room), Mr. M.A.S. Bandara (Kandy Branch Office), Mr. M.L.K. Perera (Kreeda Editorial), Mr. M.K. Gunathilaka Perera (Circulation), Mr. G.M. Subasinghe (Accounts), Mr. E.A.A. Premalal (Production), Mr. W.R. Senasinghe (Production), Mr. H.M. Weerasinghe (Commercial Printing), Mr. J.K. Wijeratne (Editorial Administration), Mr. H.B.C.de Silva ((Dinamina Editorial), Mr. M.T.M. Rizvi (Advertising Unit 06), Mr. M. Chandrasekeran (Production), Mr. W.A. Ananda (Medical Room), Mr. W. Ariyathilake (Building & Maintenance), Mr. R.R. Premaratne (Electro Mechanical), Mr. U.D. Siripala (Kreeda Editorial) and Mr. R. Gamini Jayaratne (Personnel).
Standing from left (fifth row)
Mr. S.S.W.M. Seneviratne (Rotary Press), Mr. R.A.R.S. Jayawardena (Production), Mr. K.J.C.N. Fernando (Rotary Press), Mr. R.D.N. Ranatunga (Commercial Printing), Mr. V. Toringtion (Rotary Press), Mr. B.R. Wijewardena (Rotary Press), Mr. S.K. Jayawardena (Photo), Mr. J.S.A. De. Z. Walisinghe (Internal Audit), Mr. B.G. Ranasinghe (Security), Mr. M.S. Faris (Daily News Editorial), Mr. W.A. Ratnasiri (Sunday Observer Editorial), Mr. S.A.L. Rathnakumara (Production), Mr. P.M.U. Gunasekera (Stores,), Mr. J.A. Senevirathne (Timekeepers - salaries), Mr. G.D. Ratnapala (Stores), Mr. K.S.L. Perera (Purchasing) and Mr. D.P. Attygalla (Stores).
Standing from left (sixth row)
Mr. B.A.J. Mendis (Production), Mr. N.S. De Silva (Security), Mr. V.R. Weerasekera (Production), Mr. S.A. Kodagoda (Daily News Editorial), Mr. H.N.R. Gnanadasa (Electro Mechanical), Mr. P.N. Fernando (Advertising Unit 04), Mr. S.A. Dharmadasa (Advertising Unit 04), Mr. G.H.A.S. De Silva (Rotary Press), Mr. G.P. Dias (Advertising Unit 04), Mr. D.S. Kumarage (Production), Mr. W.G. Wijeratne (Commercial Printing), Mr. S. Godewithana (VDT Reading), Mr. A.K. Kannangara (Sunday Observer Editorial), Mr. V. Selvaravinthirakumar (Circulation), Mr. K.M.G.J. Rodrigo (Accounts), Mr. T.M. Herath Banda (Commercial Printing), Mr. K.P. Padmasiri (Accounts), Mr. G.D. Joseph (Stores), Mr. L. Wijeyasiri (Commercial Printing), Mr. I.A.N. Chandrasiri (Rotary Press) and Mr. C.M. Dharmasekera (Transport).

EMAIL |   PRINTABLE VIEW | FEEDBACK

Gamin Gamata - Presidential Community & Welfare Service
Ceylinco Banyan Villas
www.stanthonyshrinekochchikade.org
www.peaceinsrilanka.org
www.army.lk
www.news.lk
www.defence.lk
www.helpheroes.lk/
 

| News | Editorial | Financial | Features | Political | Security | Spectrum | Impact | Sports | World | Plus | Magazine | Junior | Letters | Obituaries |

 
 

Produced by Lake House Copyright © 2007 The Associated Newspapers of Ceylon Ltd.

Comments and suggestions to : Web Editor