Thirty member team for AY Games
by Sarath Prematillake
ASIAN YOUTH GAMES: The 1st Asian Youth Games is scheduled to be held
in Singapore from June 29 to July 7, 2009.
The Asian Youth Games (AYG) will be a regional event open to all
Olympic Council of Asia (OCA) members, with a projected 45 National
Olympic Councils (NOCs) expected to send about 1,300 top juniors to
compete in the 9 sports offered, namely athletics, aquatics, basketball,
beach volleyball, bowling, football, sailing, shooting, table tennis.
The concept of hosting this first ever Asian Youth Games (AYG) in
2009 was first mooted in Singapore’s candidature document for the
inaugural 2010 Youth Olympic Games (YOG).
It was deemed as part of the YOG legacy and would also serve as an
ideal test preparation for Asia’s young athletes before the YOG in
2010.The participants were selected by the National Olympic Committee
with much commitment and dedication during the past couple of months.
Work shops to enlighten the parents of the youth athletes about this
tour were conducted by the President of the NOC, Hemasiri Fernando
assisted by H.U. Silva, the Secretary - NOC, at the headquarters NOC.
Sri Lanka will be participating in the following disciplines and the
tentative contingent comprising 30 participants and 11 officials will be
as follows.
Athletics: 6 boys - Naveendra H. Amarasinghe, Gayashan M. Athawuda,
A.M. Dulaj Lahiru, Indunil, M. Herath, Madushanka, M. Dissanayake, A.F.
Danushka Ashen.
Girls: Akshana C. Maralanda, J. Pabasara Senanayake, Nadeeshani
Henderson, A.M. Keshani Perera, Nayomika G. Jayathilake, Nimesha M.
Siriwardhana.
Manager - J. Chandana Ekanayake, Coach - N.P. Wijesiri.
Basketball: 3 on 3 4 boys - Praneeth Udumalagla, Yohan D. Keyser,
Anook de Fonseka, D. Clinton Stallone,
4 girls - Swairie R.A. Fernando, R.W.D. Thushani Dhanushka, Jayani N.
Ranasiri, L.P. Sanduni Udeshika.
Manager - S.S.P. Thambiayah Ganeshanathan, Coach - Ajith Kuruppu
Swimming: 2 boys - Heshan Unamboowe, Dhanika Nishendra Weerasekara.
Manager and Coach - P. Uyanhewa
Beach volleyball: 2 boys - Ashan J. Fernando, A. Madusanka Fernando.
2 girls: Oshani Chapa Illangakoon, Y. Nilanthika Sanjeewani.
Manager - Nihal Fernando, Coach - K. A. S. Nandasiri.
Table tennis: 2 boys - H. Sashiranga Arsakulasooriya, K.W. Imanthe
Udanjaya.
2 girls: G.V. Nuwani Navodya, Kavindi R. Sahabandu Manager and Coach:
G.G. Weerakkody.
Chef de Mission: Nishantha Piyasena. |