Sri Lanka Navy-National Wrestling champs
Wrestling: Sri Lanka Navy came on top of the National
Wrestling Championships held at the Sugathadasa Indoor Stadium. The
runners-up were Sri Lanka Army.
The best wrestler of the meet was Asela Fonseka of Colombo Here
Wrestling Club while the Best Loser was B. P. Ratnayake of Sri Lanka
Navy.
Minister of Sports and Public Recreation Gamini Lokuge was the chief
guest and distributed the awards.
48 K.G. Weight Class: 1. U. A. N. N. Wijesinghe-Sri Lanka Army, 2. E.
M. G. Chaturanga-Sri Lanka Navy. 3. H.I.C. Nadeeshan-Sri Lanka Navy, 3.
M. J. Asanka Madusanka-Yong Shadows, JA-Ela.
50 K.G. Weight Class: 1. W. S. Asela Fonseka-'Hero' Wrestling Club,
Colombo. 2. K. T. W. Fernando-Sri Lanka Air Force. 3. A. D. L. M.
Rajapaksa-Sri Lanka Army. 3. W. M. C. R. Sanjeewa- Sri Lanka Navy.
55 K.G. Weight Class: 1. H. A. M. Milan-Sri Lanka Navy. 2 M. R. N.
Fernando-Sri Lanka Army. 3. M. P. N. C. Fernando-Sri Lanka Air Force. 3.
S. R. M. Fernando-Sri Lanka Navy.
60 K. G. Weight Class: 1. A. S. D. Kumara-Sri Lanka Navy. 2. R. M. W.
Fernando-Sri Lanka Air Force. 3. L. M. S. Priyankara-Sri Lanka Army. 3.
R. I Liyanage-Sri Lanka Air Force.
66 K. G. Weight Class: 1. N. I. D. Aberatne-Ulyseas Wrestling Club,
Marapola. 2. B. P. Ratnayake-Sri Lanka Navy. 3. M. E. Damithsree-Sri
Lanka Army. 3. W. M. D. S. Fernando-Sri Lanka Army.
74 K. G. Weight Class: 1. L. T. Sanjeewa-Sri Lanka Army. 2. B.
Nalinda Kumara-Sri Lanka Army. 3. D. P. Wijesekara Sri Lanka Air Force.
3. H. M. Dilshan-Sri Lanka Navy.
84 K. G. Weight Class: 1. E. M. L. Priyankara-Sri Lanka Navy. 2. W.
A. M. C. Albert-Sri Lanka Army. 3. A. J. Mohamed-Sri Lanka Air Force. 3.
T. M. S. K. Bandara-Sri Lanka Air Force.
96 K. G. Weight Class: 1. M. C. S. Perera-Sri Lanka Navy. 2. R. H. B.
A. Thusara-Sri Lanka Navy. 3 R. M. A. S. K. Randeniya-Sri Lanka Air
Force. 3. U. L. I. P. K. Perera-Sri Lanka Navy.
120 K. G. Weight Class: 1. M. K. K. Fernando-Sri Lanka Navy. 2. D. A.
W. Kumara-Sri Lanka Air Force. 3. K. G. Saminda-Sri Lanka Navy. |