Sunday Observer Online
 

Home

Sunday, 29 June 2014

Untitled-1

observer
 ONLINE


OTHER PUBLICATIONS


OTHER LINKS

Marriage Proposals
Classified
Government Gazette

OBSERVER-MOBITEL - rich awards for top schoolboy cricketers


 The selection panel of the 36th Sunday Observer/Mobitel Schoolboy Cricketer of The Year contest posing for a photograph along with the Sri Lanka Cricket Officials, members of the ACUSL and the Sri Lanka schools Cricket Association officials at the Bougainvillea Ballroom of Hotel Galadari. Seated from left: Sarathchandra Silva (Vice President SLSCA), Shirosha Gunatileka (President ACUSL), Kithsiri Liyanagama (Principal Ananda College, Colombo and President SLSCA), Hashan Tillekeratne (National Selector), Bandula Padmakumara (Chairman ANCL), Nalin Perera (Senior GM Marketing Sri Lanka Telecom-Mobitel), Dilshan de Silva (Secretary SLSCA), Carlton Bernadus (Operations Manager SLC), Jagath Senaratne (Tournament Committee Chairman). Standing from left: Saman Mohan (Secretary ACUSL, Southern Province), Kapila Jayalath (Secretary ACUSL), Nihal Fernando (Treasurer ACUSL), Nishantha Dissanayake (Secretary ACUSL, Central Province), Saman Hewavitharana (Assignment Secretary ACUSL), Sisira Weerasinghe (Selector SLSCA), Saman Hettiarachchi (Secretary ACUSL, Western Province) J.A.K.S. Indrajith (Under 19 Tournament Secretary) Pic: Susantha Wijegunasekera.

The winners of the 36th SUNDAY OBSERVER/MOBITEL SCHOOLBOY CRICKETER OF THE YEAR CONTEST were picked last Tuesday by a distinguished panel of umpires from the Association Of Cricket Umpires and officials from Sri Lanka Cricket at the Bougainvillea Ballroom of the Hotel Galadari. The winners and the respective schools will be revealed soon.

Like in the previous year the winners were picked in three segments namely platinum, gold and silver besides the National awards which is the highest recognition in the contest preserving the identity of the Schoolboy Cricketer Of The Year Contest.

The schools playing in the division one tournament of the SLSCA under 19 tournament are eligible for the ĎPlatinumí Contest while schools competing in the SLSCA division two and three are pitted in the ĎGoldí and ĎSilverí segments.

The winners were picked strictly on merit, based on their performance displayed at the school cricket season. There were also special areas that the selection panel looked into, such as a playerís performance at national level. In the Under 19 Asia Cup and the under 19 World Cup which took place this year. Many players who were pooled for the above tournaments had to skip many of their school games due to national commitment with the under 19 squads. A couple of players who performed well in the Under 19 Asia Cup and World Cup have won awards in this yearís contest.

National Awards

Best Batsman

(Nominees): Shanuka Dulaj (Prince Of Wales), Minhaj Jaleel (Thurstan), Nikzy Ahmed (Zahira, Colombo), Dineth Hewathanthri (St. Peterís), Sadeera Samarawickrema (St. Josephís), Priyamal Perera (St. Josephís), Kusal Mendis (Prince of Wales), Thilaksha Sumanasiri (S. Thomasí), Ramesh Mendis (Dharmasoka), Sangeeth Cooray (St. Sebastianís), Kevin Bandara (DSS), Shenal Fernando (Joseph Vaz).

Second Round: Shanuka Dulaj, Minhaj Jaleel, Nikzy Ahamed, Sadeera Samarawickrema, Priyamal Perera, Kusal Mendis.

Best Bowler

Best Bowler (Nominees): Binura Fernando (D.S. Senanayake), Ramesh Mendis (Dharmasoka), Chamika Karunaratne (Royal), Roshan Anurudha (Gurukula, Kelaniya), Anuk Fernando (St. Sebastianís, Moratuwa), Harsha Rajapaksa (Rahula, Matara), Raveen Sayer (Trinity), Malith Mahela de Silva ( ), Isuru Chaturanga ( )

Second Round: Binura Fernando, Ramesh Mendis, Chamika Karunaratne, Anuk Fernando, Raveen Sayer.

Best Fielder

(Nominees): Priyamal Perera (St. Josephís), Yasith Chamod ( ), Ron Chandragupta (Trinity), Vamindu Hasaranga (Richmond), Ramesh Ranasinghe (Dharmaraja), Sithara Gimhana (Richmond).

Second Round: Priyamal Perera, Ron Chandragupta, Ramesh Ranasinghe.

Best All-rounder

Best all-rounder (Nominees): Mahela de Silva (Mahinda), Thanusha Iddamalgoda (Lumbini), Ramesh Mendis (Dharmasoka), Sanjika Ridma (St. Servatius, Matara), Shanuka Dulaj (Prince Of Wales), Chamara Nishantha (Lumbini), Thenuka Dabare (Lumbini), Madushan Ravichandrakumar (S. Thomasí, Mount Lavinia).

Second round: Mahela de Silva, Thanusha Iddamalgoda, Ramesh Mendis, Sanjika Ridma, Shanuka Dulaj.

Platinum Awards

Best Batsman

(Nominees): Minhaj Jaleel (Thurstan), Shenuka Dulaj (Prince Of Wales), Nikzy Ahmed (Zahira, Colombo), Dineth Hewathanthri (St. Peterís), Ramesh Mendis (Dharmasoka), Sangeeth Cooray (St. Sebastianís), Kevin Bandara (D.S. Senanayake), Shehan Fernando (Joseph Vaz, Wennappuwa).

Second round: Minhaj Jaleel, Nikzy Ahmed, Dineth Hewathanthri, Sangeeth Cooray.

Best Bowler

Best bowler (Nominees): Raveen Sayer (Trinity), Mahela de Silva (Mahinda), Sahan Nanayakkara (St. Peterís), Vimukthi Madushan (Royal, Panadura), Isuru Gunasekera (Ananda), Shaluka Deemantha (De Mazenod, Kandana).

Second round: Raveen Sayer, Mahela de Silva, Sahan Nanayakkara, Isuru Gunasekera.

Best Fielder

Best Fielder (Nominees): Yasith Chamodh (Royal, Panadura), Ron Chandragupta (Trinity), Wanidu Hasaranga (Richmond), Pasindu Ishara (Ananda).

Second round: Yasith Chamod, Ron Chandragupta.

Gold Awards

Best Batsman

(Nominees): Tharaka Dananjaya (Carey), Lasith Lakshan (St. Thomasí, Matara), Jacob Sachin (St. Anthonyís, Wattala), Thilina Vimukthi Perera (Sri Pangnananda, Raddoluwa), Chalana Dilshan (Taxila, Horana), Pathum Nissanka (Kalutara MV), Ishara Somathileka (Kegalle MV) Charith Rajapaksa (Carey).

Second round: Tharaka Dananjaya, Lasith Lakshan, Jacob Sachin, Charith Rajapaksa (Carey).

Best Bowler

Best Bowler (Nominees): Yasiri Sugantha (Rahula, Matara), Kasun Tharaka (P. de. S. Kularatne MV), Ashan Perera (St. Anthonyís, Wattala), Charith Rajapaksa (Carey), Chatura Nisad (St. Sebastianís, Katuneriya) Pasan Samaratunga (Rahula, Matara), Dilip Tharaka (St. Thomasí, Matara), Tharaka Somathileka (Kegalle MV).

Best Fielder

(Nominees): Indika Thamal (Kegalle MV), Indika Gunasekera (Kegalle MV), Shehan Dinuka (St. Sebastianís, Katuneriya), Rusiri Akshaya (St. Thomasí Matara), Tharaka Dananjaya (Carey).

Second round: Indiuka Thamal, Indika Gunasekera, Rusiru Akshaya.

Silver Awards

Best Batsman

(Nominees): Dilshan Kanchana (Devapathiraja, Ratgama), Raminu Nikeshala (Nimesh Vimukthi (Mahanama, Panadura)

Best Fielder. Not awarded.

Best Bowler (Nominees): Brendon Ebert (St. Thomasí, Kotte), Dilshan Kanchana (Devapathiraja), Raveen Yasas (Devapathiraja)

Best School Team (National Award)

Nominees: St. Peterís, Richmond

Best School Team - Western Province

(Nominees): St. Peterís, Lumbini MV, S. Thomasí Mount Lavinia.

Best School Team - Southern Province

(Nominees): Richmond, Mahinda, Dharmasoka, St. Servatius, St. Thomasí, Matara.

Best school team Northern Province

(Nominees): St. Patrickís, Jaffna, St. Johnís, Jaffna.

Best Schools Team Central Province

(Nominees): Trinity, Dharmasoka, St. Sylvesterís, Vidyartha, Kingswood

Best Schools Team North Central Province

(Nominees): No nominees

Best Schools Team Sabaragamuwa Province

(Nominees): Kegalu MV, St. Maryís, Kegalle.

Best School Team Uva/Eastern Province

S. Thomasí, Bandarawela, Bandarawela Central.

Best Behaved team: To be named

Best Teams Best School Team for National Awards

(Nominees): St. Peterís, Richmond, Ananda, St. Josephís, S. Thomasí, Mahinda, Galle.

Best School Team Western Province

(Nominees): Ananda, Lumbini, St. Josephís.

Best School Team North Western Province

(Nominees): Maliyadeva and Joseph Vaz, Wennappuwa.

Best Up and Coming Team: To be named

 | EMAIL |   PRINTABLE VIEW | FEEDBACK

TENDER NOTICE - WEB OFFSET NEWSPRINT - ANCL
www.army.lk
www.news.lk
www.defence.lk
Donate Now | defence.lk
www.apiwenuwenapi.co.uk
LANKAPUVATH - National News Agency of Sri Lank
www.batsman.com
Telecommunications Regulatory Commission of Sri Lanka (TRCSL)
 

| News | Editorial | Finance | Features | Political | Security | Sports | Spectrum | Montage | Impact | World | Obituaries | Junior | Youth |

 
 

Produced by Lake House Copyright © 2014 The Associated Newspapers of Ceylon Ltd.

Comments and suggestions to : Web Editor